CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C86458

Mr. Greg Rethmeyer
Wilderness Concepts
19417 SE 128th Street
Renton, WA 98059

RE: The tariff classification of a stuff bag, a travel bag and a rope from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rethmeyer:

In your letter dated April 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "High & Dry" camping food bag, consists of a nylon stuff bag designed to contain personal effects and supplies while traveling and/or hiking/camping, a sheath like pouch similar to a pouch of Heading 4202, and a rope of polyester.

The applicable subheading for the stuff bag and pouch (each) of nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.50.4000, HTSUSA, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cable, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The stuff bag and pouch falls within textile category designation 670. The rope falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division